Data Logger Suite
December 15, 2017, 01:03:40 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome on our forum!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: VNM and VMware Workstation  (Read 12853 times)
MacroSystems
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: May 26, 2009, 06:52:27 PM »

Hello,

I tried the demo VNM on XP/SP2 running as a guest on VMware Workstation v6.5 and it doesn't seem to work.  It installs fine, but the devices do not show up in the Device Manager.  Am I missing something?

Thanks,

David
Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 713



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2009, 07:27:00 PM »

Did you add devices in the program's GUI? If yes, then did you click the OK button within? if yes, then did you try to reboot the virtual OS? Do you try x64 or x32 OS?
Logged
MacroSystems
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2009, 09:25:54 PM »

I did the install and then rebooted.  XP 32bit OS

I followed the instructions to add COM ports 3 and 4 and activated them. Do I need to reboot?

See attached images.


* VNM1.jpg (13.64 KB, 358x310 - viewed 2 times.)

* VNM2.jpg (31.23 KB, 386x505 - viewed 3 times.)

* VNM3.jpg (28.29 KB, 640x451 - viewed 4 times.)
Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 713



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2009, 09:36:04 PM »

The program places all devices to the "Virtual Null Modem" group. Is it there?
Logged
MacroSystems
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2009, 09:44:32 PM »

Yes.  Found it.  COM3 isn't working.  See below:



* VNM4.jpg (27.65 KB, 412x455 - viewed 4 times.)
Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 713



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2009, 09:46:32 PM »

Some devices can allocate the port handle (COM3), but don't expose it (hidden ports). So our software can't allocate a handle to same port and our virtual port doesn't start. Please, try to create ports with numbers 100 and 101, for example.
« Last Edit: May 26, 2009, 09:59:37 PM by Arthur Grasin » Logged
MacroSystems
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2009, 09:56:29 PM »

Couldn't go above 99, but it works great with COM98 and COM99.  Thanks!
Logged
Aaronpaw
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2017, 10:56:56 PM »

VMware Workstation v11 is only available in 64bit. Should have checked on VMware's website prior to posting. Oh well now we know.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines